Privacy Policy

This Australian Privacy Principles (APP) Privacy Policy sets out how Wine Wisdom Made Easy uses and protects any information that you give Wine Wisdom Made Easy when you use this website.

Wine Wisdom Made Easy is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Wine Wisdom Made Easy may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 24 September 2015.

What information we collect
We may collect and hold the following information concerning you which you authorise us to use upon subscribing to the website and the Wine Wisdom Made Easy publication, such as:

  • name
  • contact information including email address, organisation and phone number
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

How we collect the information
We may collect personal information directly from individuals via the Wine Wisdom Made Easy website, through direct email communication, from business cards and other contact details provided directly to us, or from other entities.

We store and secure personal information on our digitally secure servers located at our premises and by third party data storage and other service providers, for example for the purposes of backup. Industry standard digital security is used for all storage and use of personal information.

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to provide you with the Wine Wisdom Made Easy service, understand your needs and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Sending of Wine Wisdom Made Easy update emails
  • Internal record keeping

Billing
We may use the information to improve our products and services
We may periodically send emails about our service and your subscription to the email address which you have provided.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to gather your feedback about the Wine Wisdom Made Easy service and how it could be improved.

Accessing and seeking personal information
You have the right to request access to your personal information and to request its correction or to register a complaint regarding compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Please contact Mick at Wine Wisdom Made Easy via mick@winewisdom.com.au

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

No credit card information is stored on Wine Wisdom Made Easy systems.

Cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages of our site are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website contains links to other websites. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Feedback
If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us via mick@winewisdom.com.au